Skip to Main Content

Board Trustees

The Upper Grand District School Board has ten elected trustee members who represent the municipalities within the counties of Dufferin and Wellington.?Trustees are accountable to their communities and to the province for continuous improvement in the level of student achievement in their schools.?Two non-elected student trustees are appointed for one-year terms.

All mail correspondence to all trustees can be sent to the Guelph Board Office at 500 Victoria Road North, Guelph, Ontario,?N1E 6K2.

Learn more about being a trustee

Board Trustees (2018 – 2022)

UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Linda Busuttil, Chairperson
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 735
Email: linda.busuttil@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 2, 3 and 4)
School Liaison for: Central PS, College Heights SS, Gateway Drive PS, John McCrae PS, Mitchell Woods PS, Paisley Road PS, Taylor Evans PS, Victory PS, Willow Road PS

UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Mark Bailey, Vice-Chair
Phone:
?519-822-4420 Ext. 424
Email:?mark.bailey@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 1 and 5)
School Liaison for: Fred A. Hamilton PS, John F. Ross CVI, John McCrae PS, Ottawa Crescent PS, William C. Winegard PS

UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Jolly Bedi
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 421
Email:?jolly.bedi@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Ward 6) and Township of Puslinch
School Liaison for: Aberfoyle PS, école Arbour Vista PS, Centennial CVI, Kortright Hills PS, Rickson Ridge PS, Sir Isaac Brock PS, Westminster Woods PS
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Gail Campbell
Phone: 519-941-6191 ext. 299
Email: gail.campbell@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Town of Orangeville
School Liaison for:?Credit Meadows ES, Dufferin Centre for Continuing Education, Island Lake PS, Montgomery Village PS, Parkinson Centennial PS, Princess Elizabeth PS, Princess Margaret PS, Orangeville DSS, Spencer Avenue ES, Westside SS
Jen Edwards WebJen Edwards
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 420
Email: jennifer.edwards@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area:?Township of Guelph/Eramosa, Township of East Garafraxa and Town of Erin
School Liaison for:?Brisbane PS, East Garafraxa PS, Eramosa PS, Erin DHS, Erin PS, école Harris Mill PS, Rockwood Centennial PS, Ross R. MacKay PS
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Barbara Lustgarten Evoy
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 418
Email:?barbara.lustgartenevoy@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Township of Centre Wellington
School Liaison for: Centre Wellington DHS, Elora PS, James McQueen PS, J.D. Hogarth PS, John Black PS, Ponsonby PS, Salem PS, Victoria Terrace PS
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Martha MacNeil
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 422
Email:?martha.macneil@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 1 and 5)
School Liaison for: Guelph CVI, Jean Little PS, John Galt PS, école King George PS, Ken Danby PS, Priory Park PS
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Mike Foley
Phone:?519-822-4420 Ext. 423
Email: michael.foley1@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: City of Guelph (Wards 2, 3 and 4)
School Liaison for: Brant Avenue PS, école Guelph Lake PS, Edward Johnson PS, June Avenue PS, Waverley Drive PS, Westwood PS, Wellington Centre for Continuing Education
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Robin Ross
Phone:?519-822-4420 Ext. 425
Email: robin.ross@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Township of Wellington North, Town of Minto and Township of Mapleton
School Liaison for: Alma PS, Arthur PS, Centre Peel PS, Drayton Heights PS, Kenilworth PS, Maryborough PS, Minto-Clifford PS, Norwell DSS, Palmerston PS, Victoria Cross PS, Wellington Heights SS
UGDSB Portraits 2018/2019Lynn Topping
Phone: 519-822-4420 Ext. 428
Email:?lynn.topping@ugdsb.on.ca
Electoral area: Townships of Amaranth, East Luther/Grand Valley, Melancthon, Mulmur, and Towns of Mono and Shelburne
School Liaison for: Centennial Hylands ES, Centre Dufferin DHS, Glenbrook ES, Grand Valley and District PS, Hyland Heights ES, Laurelwoods ES, Mono-Amaranth PS, Primrose ES

Caitlin Ennis, Student Trustee (Rural Schools)

Student at Erin District High School

Chloe Gear, Student Trustee (Urban Schools)

Student at?John F. Ross CVI

Board Committees – December 2018 to November 2019

Chair of the Board: Busuttil

Vice-Chair: Bailey

STANDING COMMITTEES

STATUTORY COMMITTEES:

ADVISORY COMMITTEES

SYSTEM COMMITTEES

APPOINTMENTS TO EXTERNAL COMMITTEES AND BOARDS:

Additional Information

必威体育官网